Thursday, March 27, 2014

one last birthday post

yesterday was azalea's actual birthday, which fell on my day off. yay! it was also quite the day, so i want to remember it :) i planned to do something fun with her, but as of yesterday morning i hadn't figured out what that would be. we go to the zoo and the children's museum a fair amount and of course it's no where near summer weather outside. so, i decided to take both kids to the sealife aquarium at mall of america. we had only been there once before, about a year ago. 

our neighbor had taken one of our cars to his mechanic shop for the day to do some work on it. we generally keep our stroller in the trunk of that car. i was bummed when i realized it! so, i looked up his shop online, gave him a heads up that we were coming, and drove to hopkins with both kids to get the stroller. i got lost (thanks to some crazy directions from google), but eventually found it...only to discover an empty trunk! seriously?! why didn't i check the garage before driving all the way there. i told azalea we need to go home to get the stroller and she proceeded to cry. we finally got the stroller and made our way to the mall...which was packed at 10am on a wednesday (thank you spring break!).

we got to the aquarium and discovered a good 40 person line. that was also about the time that ashford decided he was done being in the stroller and wanted to be bounced instead. we waited in the long line and finally got our tickets. i pushed the stroller, while carrying ashford and chasing azalea. she seemed to enjoy the aquarium (but also asked a few times if we could go home? ha!). 


ashford fell asleep, so i put him back in the stroller and decided to take azalea upstairs to noodles for lunch. we enjoyed lunch....


until she had an accident...of the #2 variety. oh yes! i rushed both kids to the bathroom only to discover the handicapped stall was in use and someone else was waiting for it. (there was a group of people in wheelchairs - what are the chances?) so i cleaned her up in a regular stall with ashford's stroller hanging halfway out the door. awesome mom moment :) i was ready for a nap. i felt like crying after all that, but decided to just laugh instead. 

in the evening after thatcher got home, we had dinner and then took azalea out for frozen yogurt. normally we share one, but i let her pick her own flavor and toppings, which she enjoyed. 


she also opened a couple gifts that we saved for her, when we got home. i think she was a little confused about having "2" birthdays this week. :) now let's see if we can rock this 3 year old thing! 

9 comments:

Carolyn said...

OMG. If that's not an honest birthday post... man! HAHAHA Gotta love the life of a mom! :)

Becky said...

Oh no! I would've given up way before you did - haha! Good job mama, what a day for everyone :)

Sarah said...

Oh goodness. I cannot imagine how tough that must have been trying to clean up Azalea and have Ashford hanging out too. If I ever have another, I don't think I could have both kids alone ever! Eep!

Jen [wonderfully unkempt] said...

Super Mom! I would have given up and cried all afternoon. It sounds like after all the setbacks, she had a good birthday!

JJ said...

good for you for making it through the day. I would have went home after the stroller debacle. I have no patience. thus the no child for us yet. just the dog.

ajs {of MN} said...

rockstar mom..... seriously melissa!!! haha

Becca at One Girl said...

That last picture of Azalea is so cute and she looks so grown up! I think I would have given up after driving to the car shop to only figure out the stroller was not there, you're definitely super mom!

Leah D said...

Oh my, what a day!!! How stressful, but guess what? You got through it and hopefully can laugh about it now. I would be in the same boat though. I would totally want to scream and cry and throw and adult tantrum.

Lisa @ Naptime Chai said...

The whole potty training thing with a toddler and a baby is just NOT FEASIBLE in public places. Next time I'm just leaving Isabelle in the stroller and will assume she won't get stolen.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...